Free · No login

Free TFSA, RRSP, FHSA, RESP and Home Buyers' Plan calculators

Five calculators that mirror the CRA's math, the same engines that run inside Looniee, plus a net worth calculator that compares you with Statistics Canada's figures for your age. Results update as you type, every result has a link you can share, and the five account calculators can be embedded free on your own site.

Quick answer
If you were born in
$89,000CAD

is your total TFSA room in 2026 if you've lived in Canada since 2013 and never contributed. Get your exact room →

$7,000
2026 room

TFSA · Tax-Free Savings Account

Every year's limit since you turned 18, minus what you've put in, plus what your withdrawals put back on January 1.

$8,000
per year

FHSA · First Home Savings Account

Room stacks to a $40,000 lifetime cap, carry-forward is capped at one year, and a 15-year clock starts the day you open the account.

18%
of earned income

RRSP · Registered Retirement Savings Plan

New room is 18% of last year's earned income, capped at $33,810 for 2026. See the refund bracket by bracket for your province, and count down to the deadline.

$7,200
free grant

RESP · Registered Education Savings Plan

Ottawa matches 20% of the first $2,500 you contribute each year — $500 a year until the grant room runs out.

$60,000
tax-free

HBP · Home Buyers' Plan

Borrow from your own RRSP for a first home, then pay it back over 15 years. Miss a year and the shortfall becomes taxable income.

$519,700
2023 median

Net worth · Assets minus debts

Your accounts, home and debts in one figure, compared with Statistics Canada's median for your age: $159,100 under 35, $873,400 at 55 to 64.

How the five accounts compare

The rules each calculator applies, side by side. Which account to fund first depends on your income, your plans and your timeline, so this table states the rules and leaves that call to you.

AccountNew room each yearUnused roomContributionsMoney out
TFSA$7,000 for 2026, from the year you turn 18Carries forward with no limitNot deductibleTax-free; withdrawals come back as room next January 1
RRSP18% of last year's earned income, up to $33,810Carries forward with no limitDeductibleTaxed as income (except the Home Buyers' Plan)
FHSA$8,000, from the year you open it; $40,000 lifetimeAt most $8,000 carries to the next yearDeductibleTax-free for a qualifying first home
RESPNo annual limit; $50,000 lifetime per childGrant room carries forward, claimable $1,000 a year at mostNot deductible; 20% grant on the first $2,500Grant and growth are taxed to the student when withdrawn for school
HBPWithdraw up to $60,000 from your RRSPsNot applicableRepaid over 15 years; repayments aren't deductibleMissed repayments are added to your income

Where they interact

  • An FHSA withdrawal and a Home Buyers' Plan withdrawal can both be used for the same first home: the FHSA calculator and the HBP calculator each cover one half.
  • RRSP contributions in the first 60 days of a year can count for the year before. FHSA contributions in that window can't.
  • An FHSA that never buys a home can move to an RRSP without using RRSP room.

Informational only — verify your numbers at CRA My Account before contributing.